logo zap media plugged in 300

EFFECTIVE DATE: December 2009

References:

Privacy Act

Records and Information Management Policy

Definitions:

The Privacy Act is described as:

An Act to extend the present laws of Canada that protect the privacy of individuals and

that provide individuals with a right of access to personal information about themselves.

The term personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual

that is recorded in any form with some specific exceptions for the purposes of Access to

Information Act requests.

Statement of Policy

It is the policy of ZAP Media to control the collection,

use, and disclosure of personal information in accordance with all requirements

set out in the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act does not apply to personal information

that ZAP Media collects, uses, or discloses only for

journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

Requirements

The following requirements shall be met by ZAP Media unless

exempted by the Privacy Act.

Collection of Personal Information

Unless otherwise authorized by the Privacy Act.

No personal information shall be collected by ZAP Media

unless it relates directly to an operating program or activity of ZAP Media.

ZAP Media shall, wherever possible, collect personal

information that is intended to be used for an administrative purpose directly from

the individual to whom it relates except where the individual authorizes

otherwise.

ZAP Media shall inform any individual from whom it

collects personal information of the purpose for which the information is being

collected.

Retention of Personal Information

Personal information that has been used by ZAP Media for an

administrative purpose shall be retained for such period of time after it is so used as may

be prescribed by regulation in order to ensure that the individual to whom it relates has a

reasonable opportunity to obtain access to the information.

Accuracy of Personal Information

ZAP Media shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal

information that is used for an administrative purpose is as accurate, up-to-date and

complete as possible.

Disposition of Personal Information

ZAP Media shall dispose of personal information under its

control in accordance with the regulations and with any directives or guidelines issued by

the designated minister in relation to the disposal of that information and with its

corporate retention schedule. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information under the control of ZAP Media shall not,

without the consent of the individual to whom it relates, be used or disclosed by ZAP Media except for the purpose for which the information was

obtained or compiled or for a use consistent with that purpose unless otherwise

authorized by the Privacy Act. In certain circumstances personal information subject to

the Privacy Act may be used, or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the

individual concerned. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to personal

information used or disclosed:

for the purpose for which the information was obtained or compiled by ZAP Media or for a use consistent with that purpose;

for the purpose of complying with a subpoena or warrant issued or order made by

a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information

or for the purpose of complying with rules of court relating to the production of

information;

to an investigative body specified in the regulations for the purpose of enforcing

any laws or carrying out a lawful investigation;

to officers or employees of ZAP Media for internal audit

purpose;

to the Library and Archives of Canada for archival purposes;

to the Library and Archives of Canada for archival purposes;

where disclosure would clearly benefit the individual to whom the information

relates.

Record of Disclosures

ZAP Media shall retain a record of any use of personal

information contained in a personal information bank or any use or purpose for which

that information is disclosed where the use or purpose is not included in the statements of

uses in the personal information index published by the designated minister and shall

attach the record to the personal information.

Personal Information Banks

ZAP Media shall include in personal information banks all

personal information under its control that:

has been used, is being used or is available for use for an administrative purpose;

or

is organized or intended to be retrieved by the name of an individual or by an

identifying number, symbol or other particular assigned to an individual.

Access to Personal Information

Upon receipt of a written request, ZAP Media shall provide a

right of access to personal information subject to the Privacy Act to

any personal information about the individual requestor contained in a personal

information bank; and

any other personal information about the individual requestor under the control of

a ZAP Media with respect to which the individual is able

to provide sufficiently specific information on the location of the information as

to render it reasonably retrievable.

Individuals who are given access to their personal information may

request correction of the personal information where the individual believes there

is an error or omission therein;

require that a notation be attached to the information reflecting any correction

requested but not made; and

require that any person or body to whom that information has been disclosed for

use for an administrative purpose within two years prior to the time a correction is

requested or a notation

be notified of the correction or notation, and

where the disclosure is to a government institution, the institution make the

correction or notation on any copy of the information under its control.

Refusal of Access to Personal Information

ZAP Media may refuse access to personal information as

provided by the Privacy Act where such information, among other circumstances:

is subject to solicitor client privilege

is part of or relates to an investigative record where disclosure could be injurious

to the enforcement of a law of Canada or a province or the conduct of

investigation.

Where disclosure threatens the safety of individuals.

Responsibility

All ZAP Media employees, who collect, maintain and/or use

personal information, are responsible for ensuring that the collection, use and disclosure

of this information is carried out in accordance with this policy and relevant procedures.

The Programming Department is accountable for ZAP Media’s

policies and practices, with respect to the management of personal information, and is the

individual to whom complaints and inquiries can be forwarded.

Why We Collect Information: You may be required to register or otherwise voluntarily

provide Personal Information in order to access some specific features of the Site or enter

a contest or to be provided with a product or service that you have requested. You may

choose not to provide the Personal Information, but this may lead to decreased

functionality of the Site for you and will prevent us from providing you with certain

products or services. However, you can still access and visit many of the Site's features.

We also may request you to voluntarily provide Personal Information that is not required

to access features of our site. This information enables ZAP Media

to make general improvements to the Site, ensures that content standards of certain

sections are upheld, enables us to contact prize winners and better serve your specific

interests. ZAP Media may collect Aggregated Information

through the use of cookies or by other means. We use this information to assess general

usage patterns, including identifying repeat users, collecting demographic information,

administering and making improvements to the Site to tailor our visitors’ experiences and

to display content according to a visitor’s preferences. Subject to agreements with third

parties, ZAP Media may match Aggregated Information with

parameters established by third parties, without releasing Personal Information or

information that may specifically identify our users. This may be done in order to

describe the Site or services to trading partners, advertisers or other third parties by

disclosing certain general statistics such as the percentage of our users who are men,

women, professionals, etc. ZAP Media, our affiliated companies,

business partners and such other third party as we may designate reserve the right to use,

maintain, update, disclose and/or sell Aggregate Information to third parties.

How we Use Information: ZAP Media generally uses

information to compile statistical data and to contact users and provide them with a better

interactive experience. ZAP Media may use your information

specifically for the following purposes: (i) to improve the content of the Site; (ii) to

personalize and/or customize the content and/or layout of the Site for individual visitors;

(iii) to notify visitors about updates to the Site; (iv) to identify visitor preferences; (v) to

keep you informed about products and services (both ours and third parties') in which you

have expressed an interest; (vi) to establish your eligibility for special offers and

discounts; (vii) to complete business transactions; (viii) to contact you as part of a

promotion; (ix) to allow you to make a posting on the Site; (x) to administer individual

accounts; (xi) to provide customer support; (xii) to meet legal requirements; (xiii) to

provide Internet security; and/or (xiv) to analyze the collected information. If you have

entered and won any ZAP Media contests, ZAP Media and/or our sponsors may publish your name, photograph – if applicable --

and city of residence. ZAP Media works closely with a number of

parties who may perform functions on our behalf, including fulfilling orders, providing

music streaming services or other third party content, providing promotional materials to

our users, sending e-mail, managing, compiling and processing data, processing credit

card payments or providing customer service. We do not disclose your Personal

Information to these parties except to the extent necessary to enable them to provide the

specific services to you. Except for the specific and limited purposes set forth in this

Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Information to any third parties unless

we obtain your prior permission or are legally compelled to do so. In addition, we will

not contact you without your permission except as specified herein or in connection with

the registration process. On the Site, you will be given the opportunity to opt out of

receiving e-mails, promotional and/or marketing information about other products,

services and offerings from ZAP Media and/or any third parties or

other information from ZAP Media. Please indicate your

preferences on the Site by checking the appropriate boxes. If you have questions about

how your personal information is used, please contact us.

Privacy and Children’s Use Guidelines: ZAP Media does not

market or direct the Site toward children. Nevertheless it is possible for children, without

prior parental consent, to publicly post or distribute Personal Information or any other

information which might identify users within chat rooms, forums, message boards or in

user groups. ZAP Media encourages parents and guardians to be

aware of and to participate in their children's online activities. We will not knowingly

register, communicate with or otherwise collect Personal Information from anyone who

indicates that they are younger than 13 years old without the prior verifiable consent of

their parent or guardian.

Third Party Advertising: ZAP Media may use third-party

advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Site. These companies may use

Aggregated Information we compile about your visits to this Site in order to provide

advertisements on this Site about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Neither ZAP Media nor any third parties will make any attempt to

link this anonymous aggregated traffic and other information to the individual visiting

our Site. Except as otherwise detailed in this Privacy Policy, information that personally

identifies you will be kept strictly confidential. Any third party promotions and offers

will only be made available through us on behalf of the third parties.

Linking Third Party Content/Web Sites: The Site provides on-line streaming and

other third party content and ZAP Media is not responsible for any

such third party content, spoken word or music that you may access through the Site.

The Site also contains links from and to sites operated by our business partners and other

independent third parties. Once you leave the Site, you may or may not see a new URL in

the location bar. Please review the linked site's and third party content provider's privacy

policies, and if you do not agree to be bound by the terms of the policies governing that

provider and/or site, terminate your use of that service or your visit to the site. The linked

sites and those subsequently linked from them are not under the influence or control of

ZAP Media and may have their own privacy, data collection and

use policies. We are not responsible for the policies, practices or content of sites other

than our Site.

Cookies: When you visit the Site, we or a third-party advertiser may store or recognize

some information on your computer in the form of a "cookie" or similar file. "Cookies"

are small text files that identify an individual computer's browser entering the Site. They

do not pose a security threat to you. No personal information is stored within the

cookies. Cookies allow us to track a browser's movement through the Site over several

sessions which enable the Site to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate access to and use of

the Site and to allow the Site to track usage behaviour that will enable content

improvement and allow us to tailor our Site to better match your interests and

preferences. If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, you can erase cookies

from your computer hard drive, block cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is

stored. Most Internet browsers or other software will allow you to do this. Please refer to

your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions. If you reject

cookies, Site functionality may be severely limited and you may not be able to take

advantage of many of the Site's features.

Forums: From time to time the Site may feature forums such as message boards or chat

rooms which enable our users to communicate with each other. ZAP Media does not moderate and is not responsible for the content that you or any

user posts on any forum on the Site. All information you post in a forum, chat area or

message board becomes public information and may be viewed, collected and used by

any visitor to the Site, and may expose you to unsolicited messages. This is beyond our

control and ZAP Media is not responsible if your information is

intercepted. We recommend that you do not post on any forum private information about

yourself or other individuals

Security: Any unauthorized use of the Site may result in criminal and/or civil

prosecution. ZAP Media has policies and procedures in place to

protect the privacy and confidentiality of your information that we collect and maintain,

including contracts with third parties that manage the information provided by you. This

Site has reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or

interception of your information. To help ensure the privacy of your information, we

urge you not to share your user name and password with anyone and recommend that you

change your password frequently and store it in a safe place. If you are asked to create a

user name or password, please select words that do not personally identify you. We may

offer "auto login" which allows users to enter member areas of our site without reentering

password information. You may want to disable auto login on your "Set Up"

page if you are not the only person using your computer. It is up to you to fully

understand the risks and threats of using the public Internet and to be sufficiently aware

of those risks to adequately protect your information. ZAP Media’s advice herein is provided as a guideline only, and it is up to the user to

remain current and exercise care when using the Internet. You should seek professional

advice on protecting your privacy and evaluating the security of the information systems

you are using. ZAP Media assumes no liability for interception,

alteration or misuse of information transmitted over the Internet.

Updating/Deleting your Information: ZAP Media enables our

users to update/correct personal information, previously submitted, which the user states

is erroneous to the extent privacy or security interests will not be compromised by doing

so. To update or delete your information, please go to the Log-In function and update or

delete your personal information accordingly from our database. Please note that due to

backups and records of deletions it may not be possible to delete entirely a user's entry

without some residual information remaining.

If you have any concerns about privacy procedures at our Site:

email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write us at

ZAP Media

BOX 745

Lakefield, ON

K0L 2H0 Canada

Please make any communications as complete and descriptive as possible, and we will

attempt to respond promptly to your concerns.

Operating Principles

All questions related to the interpretation and application of this policy should be directed

to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.